PosiTector 200
Ultrasonic Gauge For Measuring Coating Thickness On Non-Metals
Ultrasonic Gauge For Measuring Coating Thickness On Non-Metals
Ultrasonic Gauge For Measuring Coating Thickness On Non-Metals
Model No. :
Brand : Defelsko
The PosiTector 200 is a non-destructive ultrasonic gauge engineered for accurately measuring coating film thickness over a wide range of non-metallic substrates like wood, concrete, and plastic. Standard models determine the total thickness, while Advanced models offer the capacity to measure up to three individual layers.
-
Measures up to three coating layers
-
Rugged IP65-rated weatherproof enclosure design
-
Interchangeable smart probe platform connectivity
− Features
Simple
- Ready to measure—no adjustment required for most applications
- Large 2.8″ impact resistant color touchscreen with redesigned keypad for quick menu navigation
- On-gage help explains menu items at the touch of a button
- RESET feature instantly restores factory settings
Durable
- Weatherproof, dustproof, and water resistant—IP65-rated enclosure
- Ergonomic design with durable rubberized grip
- Shock-absorbing, protective rubber holster for added impact resistance
- Two year warranty on gage body AND probe
Accurate
- Responsive transducers provide fast, accurate readings
- Certificate of Calibration showing traceability to NIST or PTB included
- Proven non-destructive ultrasonic technique conforms to ASTM D6132 and ISO 2808
Versatile
- PosiTector body accepts all PosiTector 6000, 200, RTR, SPG, DPM, IRT, SST, UTG, SHD, BHI, and GLS probes easily converting from a coating thickness gage to a surface profile gage, dew point meter, soluble salt tester, ultrasonic wall thickness gage, hardness tester, or gloss meter
- Auto rotating display with Flip Lock
- Mils/Microns switchable
- Selectable display languages
Powerful
- Continually displays/updates average, standard deviation, min/max, and number of readings while measuring
- Max Thick Mode displays the deepest ultrasonic echo eliminating the need to adjust the Lo Range—ideal for ignoring unwanted surface echoes
- Screen Capture – save 100 screen images for record keeping and review
- Over 20 hours of continuous operation with 3 AAA batteries
- USB port for fast, simple connection to a PC and to supply continuous power. USB cable included.
- PosiSoft USB Drive—stored readings and graphs can be accessed using universal PC/Mac web browsers or file explorers. No software required.
- Includes PosiSoft suite of software for viewing and reporting data
- Software Updates via web keep your gage current
+ Technical Specifications
Please select a variation to view details.
+ Standards
+ Software
PosiSoft Desktop
Powerful desktop software for downloading, archiving, and reporting measurement data. No internet connection required.
- Simple, intuitive user interface
- Import readings directly from the gage via USB, WiFi, or legacy PosiSoft Desktop versions
- Fully integrates with PosiSoft.net—backup and synchronize jobs, batches, readings, and report templates to the cloud.
PosiTector App
An easy-to-use mobile app (iOS/ Android) that connects to your PosiTector Advanced, PosiTector Smartlink, or PosiTest AT-A. Compatible with PosiSoft.net.
PosiSoft USB
A simple gage interface to retrieve data in a manner similar to a flash drive. No software to install or internet connection required.
+ Videos
PosiTector 200 for DFT on Non-Metalic substrates
+ FAQs
Do your instruments require any formal training for use? Do you offer ‘demo’ models?
No. Our instruments are designed for simple operation, feature easy-to-use menus, instruction manuals, and helpful videos. In lieu of demonstration models, we provide unlimited technical support via telephone and/or email, and a limited 30-day money back guarantee.
Is the PosiTector 200 calibrated at the factory?
The PosiTector 200 arrives fully calibrated and ready to measure. A Long-Form Certificate of Calibration traceable to NIST or PTB is included, which documents actual readings taken by your instrument at our calibration laboratory on standards traceable to a national metrology institute. Beware of ‘Certificates’ or ‘Certificates of Conformance’ offered by competitors. These typically do not include actual instrument readings, and are often insufficient to meet common quality requirements.
The PosiTector 200 is factory calibrated to measure most polymer coatings out of the box without calibration or adjustment. If required, a simple gage adjustment can be made to a coating sample of known thickness as close as possible in composition to the intended application. For best results, the thickness of the sample should be equal to or slightly greater than the maximum expected thickness of the coating to be measured.
Can the PosiTector 200 be used to measure coatings on metal substrates?
In many cases, yes! However, the following should be noted:
- Metal Substrate Thickness: Because sound travels through metals approximately three times faster than it travels through most protective coatings, substrate thickness will largely determine the suitability of a particular coating thickness application for the PosiTector 200.
- Gage Adjustment: Adjustment to the PosiTector 200 gage’s Hi Range to eliminate unwanted metal substrate back-wall echoes is typically required for improved measurement repeatability. This process of adjustment is simplified through the use of the PosiTector 200 Advanced gage’s Graphics Mode. Although a PosiTector 200 Standard gage model has the capability to accurately measure single coat applications and a total coating system thickness of multi-layer applications, we strongly recommend the use of a PosiTector 200 Advanced gage model for measurement on metal substrates.
- Single Coat Applications: A minimum coating thickness of 13µm (0.5 mil) on a flat metal substrate with a minimum thickness of 1.25mm (50 mils) is usually required.
- Multi-Layer Applications –
- Total thickness: In many circumstances, the total thickness of a multi-layer coating system over metal can be reliably measured. As in single coat applications, a minimum total coating system coating thickness of 13µm (0.5 mil) on a flat metal substrate with a minimum thickness of 1.25mm (50 mils) is usually required.
- Individual layers: The PosiTector 200 will measure the thickness of individual layers when each layer is thicker than 125µm (5 mils) and the metal substrate is thicker than 6mm (0.25”). A greater difference in the acoustic characteristics of each layer results in a greater likelihood of accurate individual layer measurement.
A PosiTector 6000 probe is generally recommended over a PosiTector 200 probe for measuring coating thickness on metal substrates because –
- Lower cost
- Larger selection of probes (none requiring the use of an ultrasonic couplant gel)
- Greater accuracy
- Unlike PosiTector 200 probes, adjustment is not required for most protective coating properties
- Fully conform to international standards for measuring coating thickness over metal
What is couplant? Do I need to use it every time I take a reading?
Couplant is required for every reading in order to propagate ultrasound into the coating. Water is a suitable couplant for smooth coatings. Use the supplied glycol gel for rougher coatings.
Can the PosiTector 200 measure coatings that contain particles or aggregate?
Broadcast epoxy, urethane mortar and other coating systems that contain aggregates or particulate inclusions (silica, quartz flake, concrete, etc.) will present a significant measurement challenge to our ultrasonic PosiTector 200 instrument. This is caused by the tendency of the solid particles to interfere with the ultrasonic impulse and typically results in unreliable thickness readings.
How do I ‘Zero’ the PosiTector 200?
Unlike a magnetic or eddy-current principle gage, an uncoated substrate is not required to Zero the PosiTector 200. Instead, the probe is held in the air away from the substrate when the Zero is performed.
How often should the PosiTector probe be recalibrated?
PosiTector probes include a Certificate of Calibration showing traceability to NIST or PTB included (Long Form) with each probe—with no expiry or end date. They have no shelf life, therefore the length of time in the field is not a good indicator for recalibration intervals. Many organizations with quality programs and recertification programs require annual recalibrations, and this is a good starting point for most users. DeFelsko recommends that customers establish calibration intervals based upon their own experience and work environment. Based on our product knowledge, data and customer feedback, a one year calibration interval from the date the instrument was placed in service is a good starting point.
Features
Simple
- Ready to measure—no adjustment required for most applications
- Large 2.8″ impact resistant color touchscreen with redesigned keypad for quick menu navigation
- On-gage help explains menu items at the touch of a button
- RESET feature instantly restores factory settings
Durable
- Weatherproof, dustproof, and water resistant—IP65-rated enclosure
- Ergonomic design with durable rubberized grip
- Shock-absorbing, protective rubber holster for added impact resistance
- Two year warranty on gage body AND probe
Accurate
- Responsive transducers provide fast, accurate readings
- Certificate of Calibration showing traceability to NIST or PTB included
- Proven non-destructive ultrasonic technique conforms to ASTM D6132 and ISO 2808
Versatile
- PosiTector body accepts all PosiTector 6000, 200, RTR, SPG, DPM, IRT, SST, UTG, SHD, BHI, and GLS probes easily converting from a coating thickness gage to a surface profile gage, dew point meter, soluble salt tester, ultrasonic wall thickness gage, hardness tester, or gloss meter
- Auto rotating display with Flip Lock
- Mils/Microns switchable
- Selectable display languages
Powerful
- Continually displays/updates average, standard deviation, min/max, and number of readings while measuring
- Max Thick Mode displays the deepest ultrasonic echo eliminating the need to adjust the Lo Range—ideal for ignoring unwanted surface echoes
- Screen Capture – save 100 screen images for record keeping and review
- Over 20 hours of continuous operation with 3 AAA batteries
- USB port for fast, simple connection to a PC and to supply continuous power. USB cable included.
- PosiSoft USB Drive—stored readings and graphs can be accessed using universal PC/Mac web browsers or file explorers. No software required.
- Includes PosiSoft suite of software for viewing and reporting data
- Software Updates via web keep your gage current
Technical Specifications
Application & Standards
Accessories
Software
PosiSoft Desktop
Powerful desktop software for downloading, archiving, and reporting measurement data. No internet connection required.
- Simple, intuitive user interface
- Import readings directly from the gage via USB, WiFi, or legacy PosiSoft Desktop versions
- Fully integrates with PosiSoft.net—backup and synchronize jobs, batches, readings, and report templates to the cloud.
PosiTector App
An easy-to-use mobile app (iOS/ Android) that connects to your PosiTector Advanced, PosiTector Smartlink, or PosiTest AT-A. Compatible with PosiSoft.net.
PosiSoft USB
A simple gage interface to retrieve data in a manner similar to a flash drive. No software to install or internet connection required.
FAQs
Do your instruments require any formal training for use? Do you offer ‘demo’ models?
No. Our instruments are designed for simple operation, feature easy-to-use menus, instruction manuals, and helpful videos. In lieu of demonstration models, we provide unlimited technical support via telephone and/or email, and a limited 30-day money back guarantee.
Is the PosiTector 200 calibrated at the factory?
The PosiTector 200 arrives fully calibrated and ready to measure. A Long-Form Certificate of Calibration traceable to NIST or PTB is included, which documents actual readings taken by your instrument at our calibration laboratory on standards traceable to a national metrology institute. Beware of ‘Certificates’ or ‘Certificates of Conformance’ offered by competitors. These typically do not include actual instrument readings, and are often insufficient to meet common quality requirements.
The PosiTector 200 is factory calibrated to measure most polymer coatings out of the box without calibration or adjustment. If required, a simple gage adjustment can be made to a coating sample of known thickness as close as possible in composition to the intended application. For best results, the thickness of the sample should be equal to or slightly greater than the maximum expected thickness of the coating to be measured.
Can the PosiTector 200 be used to measure coatings on metal substrates?
In many cases, yes! However, the following should be noted:
- Metal Substrate Thickness: Because sound travels through metals approximately three times faster than it travels through most protective coatings, substrate thickness will largely determine the suitability of a particular coating thickness application for the PosiTector 200.
- Gage Adjustment: Adjustment to the PosiTector 200 gage’s Hi Range to eliminate unwanted metal substrate back-wall echoes is typically required for improved measurement repeatability. This process of adjustment is simplified through the use of the PosiTector 200 Advanced gage’s Graphics Mode. Although a PosiTector 200 Standard gage model has the capability to accurately measure single coat applications and a total coating system thickness of multi-layer applications, we strongly recommend the use of a PosiTector 200 Advanced gage model for measurement on metal substrates.
- Single Coat Applications: A minimum coating thickness of 13µm (0.5 mil) on a flat metal substrate with a minimum thickness of 1.25mm (50 mils) is usually required.
- Multi-Layer Applications –
- Total thickness: In many circumstances, the total thickness of a multi-layer coating system over metal can be reliably measured. As in single coat applications, a minimum total coating system coating thickness of 13µm (0.5 mil) on a flat metal substrate with a minimum thickness of 1.25mm (50 mils) is usually required.
- Individual layers: The PosiTector 200 will measure the thickness of individual layers when each layer is thicker than 125µm (5 mils) and the metal substrate is thicker than 6mm (0.25”). A greater difference in the acoustic characteristics of each layer results in a greater likelihood of accurate individual layer measurement.
A PosiTector 6000 probe is generally recommended over a PosiTector 200 probe for measuring coating thickness on metal substrates because –
- Lower cost
- Larger selection of probes (none requiring the use of an ultrasonic couplant gel)
- Greater accuracy
- Unlike PosiTector 200 probes, adjustment is not required for most protective coating properties
- Fully conform to international standards for measuring coating thickness over metal
What is couplant? Do I need to use it every time I take a reading?
Couplant is required for every reading in order to propagate ultrasound into the coating. Water is a suitable couplant for smooth coatings. Use the supplied glycol gel for rougher coatings.
Can the PosiTector 200 measure coatings that contain particles or aggregate?
Broadcast epoxy, urethane mortar and other coating systems that contain aggregates or particulate inclusions (silica, quartz flake, concrete, etc.) will present a significant measurement challenge to our ultrasonic PosiTector 200 instrument. This is caused by the tendency of the solid particles to interfere with the ultrasonic impulse and typically results in unreliable thickness readings.
How do I ‘Zero’ the PosiTector 200?
Unlike a magnetic or eddy-current principle gage, an uncoated substrate is not required to Zero the PosiTector 200. Instead, the probe is held in the air away from the substrate when the Zero is performed.
How often should the PosiTector probe be recalibrated?
PosiTector probes include a Certificate of Calibration showing traceability to NIST or PTB included (Long Form) with each probe—with no expiry or end date. They have no shelf life, therefore the length of time in the field is not a good indicator for recalibration intervals. Many organizations with quality programs and recertification programs require annual recalibrations, and this is a good starting point for most users. DeFelsko recommends that customers establish calibration intervals based upon their own experience and work environment. Based on our product knowledge, data and customer feedback, a one year calibration interval from the date the instrument was placed in service is a good starting point.
Related Products
Advancing research and development through reliable, high-quality scientific instruments tailored to your needs.
